STUDIO AKA : LOST AND FOUND
Please press your ESCAPE key to exit fullscreen mode.

LOST
AND
FOUND



Winner of a

BAFTA

 
for BEST CHILDRENS ANIMATION & a total of 61 International Awards to date.



LOST AND FOUND is a beautiful story based on OLIVER JEFFERS  award winning children's picture book. Adapted and Directed by PHILIP HUNT, the 24 minute film features narration by the great JIM BROADBENT  , and a beautiful score by composer MAX RICHTER  


~ CREDITS ~


LOST AND FOUND
24 mins. Colour. 16:9

Adapted & Directed by PHILIP HUNT
Produced by SUE GOFFE
Based on the Original book by OLIVER JEFFERS.
Narrated by JIM BROADBENT
Original Music Composed & Orchestrated by
MAX RICHTER
Sound Design by ADRIAN RHODES
Executive Producers
PAM DENNIS / JOAN LOFTS
Production Designer AMANDINE PECHARMAN
Lead CGI Supervisor JAMES GALLIARD
Production Co-ordinator ANNA KUBIK
Technical Support Dir. FABRICE ALTMAN
Animation
LUCAS VIGROUX / JOHANNES WEILAND
PERRINE MARAIS / FABIENNE RIVORY
KLAUS MORSCHHEUSER
Additional Animation
MARIE VERHOEVEN / DAVE ANTROBUS
BORIS KOSSMEHL / MIC GRAVES
Storyboard Artist AMANDINE PECHARMAN
Pre-Visualisation & Layout
ANNA KUBIK
MAARTEN HEINSTRA / ROB CHAPMAN
Character Modeling & Build
ADAM AVERY / ABRAHAM MENEU-OSET
Character Development
PHILIP HUNT
AMANDINE PECHARMAN / STEVE SMALL
Props & Sets
RAYMOND SLATTERY / SANDER JONES
JACOB GONZALEZ / ROB LATIMER
BORIS KOSSMEHL / MAARTEN HEINSTRA
ANDY STAVELEY
Technical Development & Rigs
ADAM AVERY / FABRICE ALTMAN
CHRIS RABET / LUCAS VIGROUX
Texturing
DANIEL GARNERONE / SANDER JONES
JACOB GONZALEZ / JAMES GAILLARD
ANDY STAVELEY / ROB LATIMER
BORIS KOSSMEHL / GEMMA MORTLOCK
KAYE LAVENDER
Lighting, Rendering and Compositing
JAMES GAILLARD / DANIEL GARNERONE
SANDER JONES / WILL EAGAR
CRISTOBAL INFANTE / ROB CHAPMAN
CHRIS RABET / ANNA KUBIK
ANDY STAVELEY
Water Wrangler & SFX Technical Director
ROB CHAPMAN
Ocean Simulator Plug-in KAI WALTER
Effects & Simulation
ROB CHAPMAN / FABRICE ALTMAN
CHRIS RABET / ADAM AVERY
Additional Artwork
OLIVER JEFFERS / AMANDINE PECHARMAN
Editor NIC GILL
Production Assistance REN PESCI
Original Music Recorded at
UFO STUDIOS BERLIN
Piano: MAX RICHTER / JULIE SASSOON
Clarinets: LOTHAR OHLMEIER
Guitars & Ukulele: ANDREAS DAVID
Bass ROLAND FIDEZIUS
Music mixed at NUCLEUS STUDIOS BERLIN
Mixed by MAX RICHTER / JONAS ZADOW
Score Production MAX RICHTER
Sound design mixed at DE LANE LEA STUDIOS
Sound design, Mixed & Edited by
ADRIAN RHODES
Narration recorded by
PETER MENDONCA at THE BRIDGE
Master Grade by ASA SHOUL at FRAMESTORE
Original book published by HARPER COLLINS
A CONTENDER ENTERTAINMENT GROUP
& STUDIO AKA PRODUCTION
Copyright Studio AKA & eOne 2008.
All Rights Reserved.
L
The Official Trailer for the DVD release ...
L
Play The Octopus Clip...

"…What is a Boy to do when a Penguin turns up at his door?
Find out where it came from of course and return it. Even if it means rowing to the South Pole…"

L
The original extended trailer ...
★★★★★
REVIEWS:


"NOTHING SHORT OF STUNNING"


- David Chater, The Times

"SO BEAUTIFUL, SUBTLE AND POIGNANT"


- Louise Cohen / THE TIMES

"BEAUTIFULLY ANIMATED CHILDREN'S TALE"


- MAIL ON SUNDAY

"SUBLIME ANIMATED ADAPTATION"


- Ed Potton / THE TIMES PLAYLIST

"...BEAUTIFULLY EXECUTED AND CREATED TO BE SEEMINGLY TIMELESS, WILL FIND A PLACE IN THE HEARTS OF MANY I'M SURE..."


- Oliver Jeffers / Author: LOST AND FOUND
★★★★★

THE 61 AWARDS FOR LOST AND FOUND…

UK - BAFTA 2009 - Winner: Children's Animation.
USA - ASHVILLE Int. CHILDREN’S FILM FESTIVAL 2011 - Best Story
ECUADOR - CHULPICINE FILM FESTIVAL 2011 - First Prize 3-6yrs
IRAN - TEHRAN INT. ANIMATION FESTIVAL 2011- Best Children’s Animation
USA - CHILDREN’S FILM FESTIVAL SEATTLE 2011 - Audience Prize
USA - WILD & SCENIC FILM FESTIVAL 2011- Best Children’s Film
KOREA - ANIMPACT ANIMATION FESTIVAL 2010 - Best Audience Prize
SPAIN - EL MEU PRIMER FESTIVAL 2010 - Jury Award
USA - MAVERICK MOVIE AWARDS 2010 - Best Picture
SPAIN - FILMETS BADALONA 2010 - Venus de Badalona - Premi del Public
SPAIN - FILMETS BADALONA 2010 - Premi ’Amics de la musica’
SLOVAKIA - BRATISLAVIA ANIMATION BIENNIAL 2010 - Victor Kubal Award
POLAND - GALICJA 2010 - Best Film
IRAN - Intl. FESTIVAL OF FILMS FOR CHILDREN 2010 - Golden Butterfly
DENMARK - BUSTER FILM FESTIVAL 2010 - Best short Film
MEXICO - NINOS KIDS FILM FESTIVAL 2010 - Best Short Animation
JAPAN - HIROSHIMA 2010 Special Intl. Jury Prize
KENYA - 5TH LOLA KENYA SCREEN 2010 - Best Animation
KENYA - 5TH LOLA KENYA SCREEN 2010 - Audience’s Choice Award
KENYA - 5TH LOLA KENYA SCREEN 2010 - Bronze Mboni
CROATIA - ZAGREB ANIMAFEST 2010 - BEST FILM For Children
CROATIA - ZAGREB ANIMAFEST 2010 - MR. M Audience Award
CZECH REPUBLIC - ZLÍN 2010 - GOLDEN SLIPPER for Best Animated Film
CZECH REPUBLIC - ANIFEST 2010 - Grand Prix
CZECH REPUBLIC - ANIFEST 2010 - Best TV Film & Serial
SPAIN - ANIMABASAURI-ANIMABASQUE 2010 - Best Short Film
USA - CALIFORNIA INDEPENDENT FILM FEST 2010 - Best Animation
USA - SARASOTA FILM FESTIVAL 2010 - Best YouthFEST film
INDIA - CMS Intl. CHILDRENS FILM FESTIVAL 2010 - Best Short Animation.
UK - BRITISH ANIMATION AWARDS 2010 - Best Animation Special.
USA - CLEVELAND Intl. FILM FEST 2010 - Best Animated Short Film
USA - Intl. FAMILY FILM FESTIVAL 2010 - Best Foreign Animated Short Film
USA - BAMKIDS Int. FILM FEST 2010 - Best Animated Short Film
USA - NYICFF 2010 - Audience Award
USA - DURANGO FILM FESTIVAL 2010 - Juried Award for Best Family Film
USA - DURANGO FILM FESTIVAL 2010 - Audience Award for Best Family Film
BELGIUM - ANIMA 2010 - Audience Award & Grand Prix Special Mention.
MONACO - IMAGINA 2010 - Best Short Film
USA - BAICFF 2010 - Children’s Choice Award
N. IRELAND - CINEMAGIC 2009 - Best short Film
ARGENTINA - EXPOTOONS 2009 - Best short Film
PORTUGAL - CINANIMA 2009 - Best medium length film
UK - BAF 2009 - Best film for children
CHINA - SICHUAN TV Festival 2009 - GOLD PANDA Best animated short film.
BRAZIL - CURTACINEMA 2009 - Audience Award
CHINA - CICDAF 2009 - Grand Prix for best Childrens program
USA - CHICAGO Int. Children’s film festival 2009 - Children’s Jury Award
USA - AUSTIN Film festival 2009 - Animated Short Jury Award
JAPAN - SAPPORO Short film festival 2009 - Best children’s short
JAPAN - SAPPORO Short film festival 2009 - Children’s choice: GOLD award
JAPAN - SAPPORO Short film festival 2009 - Audience award
NETHERLANDS - PLAYGROUNDS Int Digital Arts Fest 2009 - Best Short
CANADA - OTTAWA Int animation festival 2009 - Best Children’s TV film
USA - PALM SPRINGS Int Short Film Fest 2009 - Audience Animation Shor
FRANCE - ANNECY 2009 - Annecy Crystal for Best TV Special
AUSTRALIA - MELBOURNE Intl. animation festival 2009 - Best Kids Film
AUSTRALIA - MELBOURNE Intl. animation festival 2009 - Audience Award
ITALY - UMBRIA Film festival 2009 - Best Short Film for Kids
KOREA - S.I.C.A.F 2009 - Special Distinction in TV Films
BRAZIL - ANIMA MUNDI - Sao Paolo - 2009 - Best short for Children
USA - RHODE ISLAND Film festival 2009 - Grand Prize -Best Animation